Kiwi Plants 2009 Ltd

PO Box 37254, Stokes Valley

LOWER HUTT 5141

Mobile. 021 910 299

Email. Craig@kiwiplants09.co.nz

Email. Rebecca@kiwiplants09.co.nz

Web. www.kiwiplants09.co.nz

 

Plant List

      

Grasses

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aciphylla squarrosa

Common Spear grass

Anemanthele lessoniana

Wind grass

Austroderia fulvida

Toetoe

Carex buchananii

Buchanans sedge

Carex comans brown

Longwood tussock

Carex comans green

Frosted curl

Carex dissita

 

Carex flagellifera

 

Carex geminata

Wetland cutty-grass

Carex secta

Pukio

Carex tenuiculmis

 Red leaved sedge

Carex testacea

Speckled sedge

Carex virgata

Swamp sedge

Chionochloa conspicua

Snow grass

Chionochloa flavicans

Miniature toe toe

Cyperus ustulatus

Giant umbrella sedge

Gahnia pauciflora

Cutting sedge

Festuca glauca

 

Poa cita

Silver tussock

Uncinia uncinata 'green'

Hook grass

Uncinia uncinata 'rubra'

Hook grass

Flaxes & Strap foliage Plants

Astelia banksii

Silver spear

Arthropodium cirratum

Rengarenga lily

Astelia fragrans

Bush Astelia

Astelia nervosa

Bush flax

Dianella nigra

NZ blueberry

Libertia grandiflora

New Zealand Iris

Libertia ixioides

 

Libertia ixioides 'big pod'

 

Libertia ixioides 'red rocks'

 

Libertia peregrinans

New Zealand Iris

Phormium cookianum

Mountain flax

Phormium emerald dwarf

 

Phormium tenax

Swamp flax

Trees and shrubs

Alectryon excelsus

Titoki

Aristotelia serrata

Wineberry

Beilschmiedia tawa

 Tawa

Brachyglottis repanda

Rangiora

Carpodetus serratus

Marbleleaf

Cassinia leptophylla

Cottonwood

Clianthus puniceus

Red kaka beak

Clianthus puniceus albus

White kaka beak

Coprosma marble queen

 

Coprosma areolata

 Thin-leaved coprosma

Coprosma foetidissima

 

Coprosma chocolate soldier

 

Coprosma grandifolia

Large leaf coprosma

Coprosma lucida

 Karamu

Coprosma propinqua

Small-leaved coprosma

Coprosma repens

Mirror plant

Coprosma rhamnoides

Small-leaved coprosma

Coprosma robusta

Karamu

Coprosma summer suprise

 

Coprosma virescens

Divaricating coprosma

Cordyline australis

Cabbage tree

Cordyline banksii

Forest cabbage tree

Corokia cheesemanii

 

Corokia cotoneaster

Wire-netting bush

Corokia geenty’s green

 

Corynocarpus laevitigus

Karaka

Dacrydium cupressinum

Rimu

Dacrycarpus dacrydioides

Kahikatea

Dododonea viscosa 'green'

Akeake

Dodonaea viscosa 'red'

Akeake

Dracophyllum longifolium

Needle leaf grass tree

Elaeocarpus hookerianus

Pokaka

Entelea arborescens

Whau

Euphorbia glauca

Sea spurge

Freycinetia banksii

Grass tree

Fuchsia excorticata

Tree fuchsia

Fuchsia procumbens

Creaping fuchsia

Griselinia littoralis

Broardleaf

Griselinia lucida

Broardleaf

Hebe champange

 

Hebe topiaria

 

Hebe wiri mist

 

Hebe speciosa

 

Hebe stricta var. atkinsonii

Koromiko

Hebe parviflora

 

Hedycarea arborea

Pigeonwood

Hoheria populnea

Lancebark

Hoheria sexstylosa

Lancebark

Knightia excelsa

Rewarewa

Kunzea ericoides

Kanuka

Laurelia novae-zelandiae

 Pukatea

Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka

Leptospermum scoparium ‘ wiri kerry’

 

Lophomyrtus bullata

 Ramarama

Lophomyrtus obcordata

 

Macropiper excelsum

Kawakawa

Melicope ternata

Wharangi

Pittosporum eugenioides

Lemonwood

Pittosporum tenuifolium

Tom Thumb

Plagianthus divaricatus

Saltmarsh ribbonwood

Plagianthus regius

Lowland ribbonwood

Podocarpus totara

Totara

Prumnopitys ferruginea

Miro

Pseudopanax arboreus

Five finger

Pseudopanax crassifolium

Lancewood

Pseudopanax ferox

Fierce lancewood

Pseudopanax laetum

 

Pseudopanax lessonii

Five finger

Pseudowintera colorata

Horopito

Rhopalostylis sapida

Nikau Palm

Schefflera digitata

Seven-finger

Sophora chathamica

Kowhai

Sophora microphylla

Kowhai

Sophora molloyi

Kowhai

Vitex lucens

Puriri

Weinmannia racemosa

Kamahi

Xeronema callistemon

Poor Knights Lily

Groundcover

Acaena purpurea

Purple bidibidi

Coprosma acerosa   

sand coprosma

Coprosma kirkii

 

Disphyma australe

Maori Ice plant

Muehlenbeckia astonii

Shrubby toroaro

Hebe odara var. prostrata

 

Leptinella dioica

 

Leptinella squalida

Creeping button daisy

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Small-leaved pohuehue

Pimelea prostrata

New Zealand daphne

Scleranthus biflorus

Moss like mat plant

 

Reeds

Apodasmia similis

Jointed wire rush Oioi

Juncus kraussii

 

Finicia nodosa

Knobby club rush

Climbers

Clematis forsteri

Small white Clematis

Clematis paniculata

White Clematis

Passiflora tetrandra

NZ passion vine

Pratia angulata

Creeping pratia

Metrosideros perforate

Small white rata

Metrosi

 

deros diffusa

White rata